CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:226 C81682

Mr. Eric Stickler
Tradenz
New Zealand Embassy
37 Observatory Circle, NW
Washington, DC 20008

RE: The tariff classification of cat litter from New Zealand

Dear Mr. Stickler:

With regard to your letter, which was received on November 12, 1997, on behalf of your client, Diatomite Products Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding cat litter. A representative sample of the item was submitted and was sent to our Customs laboratory for analysis.

You indicated in your letter that the product is a naturally occurring mixture containing 80 percent diatomite and 20 percent pumicite. The lab determined that the sample, an off-white powder with clumps, is a siliceous earth having an apparent specific gravity of less than one.

The applicable subheading for the cat litter will be 2512.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for siliceous fossil meals (for example, kieselguhr, tripolite and diatomite) and similar siliceous earths, whether or not calcined, of an apparent specific gravity of 1 or less. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division